Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version

Foscam BBS

Search
View: 628|Reply: 9

F9821W not recording on motion detected

[Copy link]

1

Threads

5

Posts

29

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
29
Post time 2017-04-29 12:31:54 | Show all posts |Read mode
I'm trying to get my F9821W to record when motion is detected. I've set the following, but nothing gets recorded to my SD card:

- Alarm:
  - Motion detection - enabled
  - Sensitivity medium
  - Action: recording
- Set the detection area to the entire area (no red crosshatches)

- Record:
  - Storage location: SD card
  - Alarm recording: enable pre-record - pre-recording time 5s, alarm recording time 30s
  - Local alarm recording: enabled
  - Local alarm recording time: 30s

- SD Card Management
  - SD Card status shows 7.5GB free, total space 7.6GB (the card is not write-protected)

When I trigger motion detection I hear a click from the camera, but nothing gets recorded to the SD card, and the Device Status Recording Status is always "Not Recording". I've tried querying the SD card via FTP and also searching on the Playback tab on the web interface. Both show the card as being empty.

Any ideas??

Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

29

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
29
 Author| Post time 2017-04-29 12:38:18 | Show all posts
Correction - I've set the motion detection area to ALL red crosshatch
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

14

Threads

218

Posts

1376

Credits

Gold Member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
1376
Post time 2017-04-29 23:05:32 | Show all posts
Hi itm,

This attitude had confused me in the beginning ;-) Nice that it works with you now.

Greetings - Jan
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

29

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
29
 Author| Post time 2017-05-02 04:09:57 | Show all posts
Sorry I should clarify - it does NOT work. The camera will not detect motion events
???
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

14

Threads

218

Posts

1376

Credits

Gold Member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
1376
Post time 2017-05-02 08:37:15 | Show all posts
Hi itm,

I do not have your camera model ... You also activated the schedule? From the manual: "You  must  set  the  detection  area  and  detection  schedule,  or  else  there  is  no  alarm  anywhere and anytime."

Or please send us some screenshots of your settings

Greetings - Jan
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

306

Posts

912

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
912
Post time 2017-05-02 19:58:34 | Show all posts
Hi Itm,

1. Please check if you checked the Record option under motion detection setting page.
2. Please check if you selected all the alarm schedules for your camera, the alarm timetable should be covered with red.
3. Please go to camera Logs to check if you can see any detected motion alarm logs there, which means the camera was alarming. Thank you.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

29

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
29
 Author| Post time 2017-05-03 05:36:34 | Show all posts
I don't see a "detection schedule" any where. The "Scheduled Recording" menu has an option to set a schedule, but presumably that is for continuous recording, rather than motion-triggered recording?

I also don't see a "motion detection setting" page. The menu options under "Record" are:
- Storage location
- Alarm recording
- Local alarm recording
- Scheduled recording
- SD card management.

The logs do not show any motion detection events.

What would be the best way to send you screenshots of my settings?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

14

Threads

218

Posts

1376

Credits

Gold Member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
1376
Post time 2017-05-03 07:21:28 | Show all posts
Hi itm,

If you answer the post, click on the right on "Advanced Mode" ... then go on "Add Attachment" (An icon of an office clip). Then you can hang images of your settings to the post ;-)

Greetings - Jan
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

29

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
29
 Author| Post time 2017-05-03 12:46:31 | Show all posts
Thanks - screenshots attached...

This post contains more resources

You have to Login for download or view attachment(s). No Account? Register

x
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

3

Posts

13

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
13
Post time 2017-05-18 06:22:14 | Show all posts
Hi itm
I have just had the same problem. Where you set-

- Motion detection - enabled
  - Sensitivity medium
  - Action: recording
- Set the detection area to the entire area (no red crosshatches)

Firstly, the area with red crosshatches as this is the detection area. Then you need to scroll down that same page to see the schedule area. If you click all (upper left of schedule box) it will fill the whole area red, then press save.

Hope this help you or others.

This post contains more resources

You have to Login for download or view attachment(s). No Account? Register

x
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Points Rules

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list