Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version

Foscam BBS

Search
View: 863|Reply: 9

Fn3104h not enough system resources

[Copy link]

1

Threads

1

Posts

5

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
5
Post time 2017-03-31 05:21:27 | Show all posts |Read mode
Just purchased a Fn3104h.
Cant get one of my cameras to work,just shows not enough system resources.
Works fine with my old rubbish Owsoo nvr.
Other 2 cameras work fine.
Somewhat disapointed.

Reply

Use magic Report

5

Threads

9

Posts

31

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
31
Post time 2017-03-31 11:19:49 | Show all posts
Edited by marcel_im at 2017-03-31 11:21

I have the same problem with my FN3109H, when I want to do an on-screen playback of a recording. Also unsure why. Playback with the webbrowser works correct for me. So the recording is correctly stored on the NVR.

I tried several resolution settings (e.g. 1080p or 720p) and codec settings. Viewing the live cam, works without problems.

I hope that Foscam will someday release an updated firmware version (the current one for our NVR's is already more than 1 year old) that fixes a lot of those nasty bugs....


Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

5

Threads

9

Posts

31

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
31
Post time 2017-03-31 11:26:53 | Show all posts
Edited by marcel_im at 2017-03-31 11:28

@fahl : I also am struggling with another issue. Would you be able to test if thisworks with your setup?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

306

Posts

922

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
922
Post time 2017-04-17 21:50:37 | Show all posts
Hi Fahl,

Please make sure your 2 cameras resolution is 720P or 960P , lower than 1080P, normally that will be working for your case. Thank you.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

4

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
4
Post time 2017-06-08 02:05:02 | Show all posts
Hi Stephen,

I have the same problem with my FN3109H NVR. It is described on the foscam website as a HD NVR with 1920x1080 capability, powerful enough to play 4ch recordings at the same time. It specifically says you can store half a month of 4ch 30fps 1080p HD recordings on a 4TB disk. It is not an acceptable solution to say that the cameras have to be set to 720p or 960p in order to playback.

Can you advise when a Firmware update  will be issued to resolve this. Alternatively I will need to return all of the Foscam equipment I have just purchased as it does not meet spec however I hope this wont be necessary. Please advise.

Thank You
Anthony
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

4

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
4
Post time 2017-08-14 14:46:20 | Show all posts
Stephen replied at 2017-04-17 21:50
Hi Fahl,

Please make sure your 2 cameras resolution is 720P or 960P , lower than 1080P, normally th ...

Hi Stephen!
I've the same issue when I'm triyng to play recorded files from F19900.
¿where do I have to setup the camera in lower resolution?. ¿in the camera or in the NVR?
Thanks in advance!
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

306

Posts

922

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
922
Post time 2017-08-14 20:08:44 | Show all posts
marceloacero replied at 2017-08-14 14:46
Hi Stephen!
I've the same issue when I'm triyng to play recorded files from F19900.
¿where do I  ...

Hi Marcel,

Please log into NVR and set up camera main stream as 960P, then the NVR will take 960P videos of camera and you can do playback of it without problem. Thank you.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

4

Posts

20

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
20
Post time 2017-09-09 00:59:56 | Show all posts
I have the same problem with my FN3109H NVR. It is described on the foscam website as a HD NVR with 1920x1080 capability, powerful enough to play 4ch recordings at the same time. It specifically says you can store half a month of 4ch 30fps 1080p HD recordings on a 4TB disk. It is not an acceptable solution to say that the cameras have to be set to 720p or 960p in order to playback.  

I have
2 x FI9901EP-4mp Cameras
1 x FI9961EP-2mp Camera
1 x FI9928P-PTZ 2mp Camera
1 x NVR-FN3109H HD Network Recorder as described above - with 4tb WD hard drive.

I have been very happy with the image quality and was wanting to add 3-4 more cameras but are very disappointed I cant even run what I have -

Come on Foscam .... what is the real solution for us to be able to be able to realize and utilize to full potential of of this equipment
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

4

Posts

20

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
20
Post time 2017-09-09 01:00:35 | Show all posts
I have the same problem with my FN3109H NVR. It is described on the foscam website as a HD NVR with 1920x1080 capability, powerful enough to play 4ch recordings at the same time. It specifically says you can store half a month of 4ch 30fps 1080p HD recordings on a 4TB disk. It is not an acceptable solution to say that the cameras have to be set to 720p or 960p in order to playback.  

I have
2 x FI9901EP-4mp Cameras
1 x FI9961EP-2mp Camera
1 x FI9928P-PTZ 2mp Camera
1 x NVR-FN3109H HD Network Recorder as described above - with 4tb WD hard drive.

I have been very happy with the image quality and was wanting to add 3-4 more cameras but are very disappointed I cant even run what I have -

Come on Foscam .... what is the real solution for us to be able to be able to realize and utilize to full potential of of this equipment
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

4

Posts

20

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
20
Post time 2017-09-14 12:54:49 | Show all posts
It's Been 5 days now with no reply or Acknowledgement from Tech support or anyone for that matter it's very disappointing  - With regard to recording issues etc with the Foscam NVR it would appear to be with the NVR processor not being up to spec for the task in hand.

I pulled all of the cameras back to 256 bit rate and 10fps, user defined settings etc and still had issues even though this would be a totally unacceptable solution.
If I wanted such poorly specs I would have got something from Kmart ….

I then set the cameras to 1m bit rate, 30fps HD …. And recorded to my Computer with no issues at all, even though this also is an unacceptable solution for multiple reasons.

It would appear to best solution is going to be to return the NVR as it is not fit for purpose and I will have to look for a more suitable 3rd party device.
I am still wanting to add 3 – 4 HD cameras to the system and don't see a solution here.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Points Rules

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list