Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version

Foscam BBS

Search
Author: Skipinjupiter

New Firefox issue

[Copy link]

0

Threads

1

Posts

4

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
4
Post time 2017-05-22 20:35:16 | Show all posts
Hi,

I am on Win 7 Pro SP1

I have Firefox 53.0.3 (32bit) and I am unable to log in to my newly purchased cameras.

I have tried IE 11, and I can log in, but there is no picture (I can use the menus though).

I have also tried chrome  58.0.3029.110 (64-bit) I am unable to log in.

Could you please provide me with a solution.

Thanks.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

107

Credits

Member

Rank: 2

Credits
107
Post time 2017-05-24 18:14:44 | Show all posts
I did what the first link in post #3, http://community.foscam.com/foru ... 4&fromuid=24780, of this thread said to do.  It worked for me on Win7 x64 and Win 8.1.


In short, it said to:

Open a new tab in Firefox and enter the following text in the address bar:

about:config

Confirm that you will be careful if a warning message appears



Create a new Boolean (right-click-->new-->boolean) and name it: plugin.load_flash_only



Set the plugin.load_flash_only value to: false




I had Firefox 52 (32bit) when I did that, I've just updated to 53.0.3 and it seems to still be working for me.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

10

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
10
Post time 2017-06-02 06:23:43 | Show all posts
The official company fix for this major problem is to use old / unsecured software to fix a global problem with their product.  I have stopped buying any Foscam products & am in the process of selling what I have on Ebay.  This company is going to go out of business - not tomorrow but it will be left behind and fold.  There are too many other suppliers of equal or better cameras that work with current and future OS and apps.

  
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

4

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
4
Post time 2017-06-07 21:57:05 | Show all posts
Edited by scampolice at 2017-06-07 22:12

Hello, it's so incredible that Foscam doesn't care to this point.

We bought $100+ products that are bought less than $20 at the factory in China and this is way we are treated.

I will publish on all online forums and websites possible that Foscam is a scam and that nobody should buy Foscam cameras.

I will never buy foscam again and I hope that this company dies as well as the monkeys who manage it !

Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

3

Posts

9

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
9
Post time 2017-06-08 04:44:59 | Show all posts
Edited by whosnext at 2017-06-08 06:33

This only works with plugin 2.0.x as well as plugin 3.0.x but with latest Firefox

in firefox type about:config ENTER
then accept the risk

then add a new boolean with the name plugin.load_flash_only then give it the value false restart firefox and try again.

plugin.load_flash_only;false
Reply Support 2 Not support 0

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

11

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
11
Post time 2017-06-21 00:47:57 | Show all posts
Firefox and Chrome released a new version is different, may solve your problem, specific under their own view,Link point
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

9

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
9
Post time 2017-08-08 09:45:30 | Show all posts
whosnext replied at 2017-06-08 04:44
This only works with plugin 2.0.x as well as plugin 3.0.x but with latest Firefox

in firefox type a ...

Made account here just to say thank you for this info. Works on the latest FF 54.0.1 32bit too! Thank you again!
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

4

Posts

26

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
26
Post time 2017-08-24 23:35:25 | Show all posts
Hello @All

An alternative is using a Firefox fork : Pale Moon
It's designed to use NPAPI plugins.

I use Pale Moon v. 27.4.2 (Win10)  without issue :

- Cam Foscam C1 v1

- Firmware Version         1.9.3.18

- Application Firmware Version         2.52.2.41

- Plug-In Version         3.3.0.31

Comments

Jan
Hi Orion, The note came some time ago here in the forum. Since then I use the portable version of Pale Moon (Win7 / 64) ... without problems so far. Greetings - Jan  Post time 2017-08-24 23:54
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

6

Posts

23

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
23
Post time 2017-08-31 22:51:20 | Show all posts
orion999 replied at 2017-08-24 23:35
Hello @All

An alternative is using a Firefox fork : Pale Moon

Thank you for this tip.

I confirm that Pale Moon works fine :-)

However, we have to use the 32bits.

Fred
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

14

Threads

218

Posts

1379

Credits

Gold Member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
1379
Post time 2017-09-01 04:57:15 | Show all posts
Hi Fred,

Sure, Pale Moon works really well. But that would also do Firefox, it would still support the old plugin. But I would like to be able to work exclusively on a current Firefox and wait for the result of this message ...

Greetings - Jan
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Points Rules

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list